Latin name: Nama demissa A. Gray var. covillei Brand
Pronunciation: NA-ma deh-MIS-sa ko-VIL-ee-eye
Common name: Coville's purple mat
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry sandy slopes and flats, creosote bush scrub, Death Valley region
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Nama 2) demissa 3) covillei
SPECIES INDEX