Latin name: Juncus covillei Piper
Pronunciation: JUN-kus CO-vil-ee-eye
Common name: Coville's rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Moist sandy places, montane forest, creekbanks, to 9000', Transverse Range
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) covillei
SPECIES INDEX