Latin name: Leptosiphon aureus (Nutt.) Benth. ex Vilm. ssp. decorus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: lep-toe-SY-on AW-ree-us de-KOR-us
Common name: Cream gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Desert flats, sandy places to 6000', creosote bush scrub and joshua tree woodland, both deserts, occasional in interior cismontane valleys
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Leptosiphon 2) aureus 3) decorus
Formerly Linanthus aureus ssp. decorus
SPECIES INDEX