Latin name: Berberis aquifolium Pursh var. repens (Lindley) H. Scoggan
Pronunciation: BER-ber-is ak-wi-FO-lee-um
Common name: Creeping grape holly
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, chaparral, yellow pine forest, 3000'-6000', Santa Rosa Mts, Riverside to Laguna Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Berberis 2) aquifolium 3) repens
SPECIES INDEX