Latin name: Malva pseudolavatera Webb & Berthel.
Pronunciation: MAL-va
Common name: Cretan mallow soo-do-la-va-TEER-a
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Occasionally naturalized along coast of Santa Barbara and in Ventura Co., Santa Rosa and Anacapa Islands, native to Mediterranean area
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Malva 2) pseudolavatera
Formerly Lavatera cretica
SPECIES INDEX