Latin name: Cercocarpus ledifolius Nutt. var. intermontanus N. Holmgren
Pronunciation: sir-ko-KAR-pus led-i-FO-lee-us in-ter-mon-TAY-nus
Common name: Curl-leaf mountain mahogany
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Pinyon-juniper woodland, sagebrush scrub, 4500'-8500', Tehachapi Mts, Transverse Range, north Peninsular Range, desert mountains
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Cercocarpus 2) ledifolius 3) intermontanus
SPECIES INDEX