Latin name: Pectocarya recurvata I.M. Johnston
Pronunciation: pek-toe-KAR-ya ree-kur-VAY-ta
Common name: Curvenut pectocarya, Arched-nut pectocarya
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly places to 4000', joshua tree woodland, creosote bush scrub, both deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pectocarya 2) recurvata
SPECIES INDEX