Latin name: Cryptantha circumscissa (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnston var. circumscissa
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha sir-kum-SIS-sa
Common name: Cushion cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly places to 9500', creosote bush scrub to lodgepole pine forest, Mojave Desert and adjacent ranges, Transverse Range and eastern Peninsular Range
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) circumscissa
SPECIES INDEX