Latin name: Phacelia davidsonii A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a day-vid-SONE-ee-eye
Common name: Davidson's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy to rocky soils in chaparral areas, foothill woodland and yellow pine forest to about 7500', ranging from the eastern Sierra Nevadas and Tehachapi Mts through the Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) davidsonii
SPECIES INDEX