Latin name: Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. davisiae (M.E. Jones) D. McNeal & F. Ownbey
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um lak-oo-NO-sum DAY-vis-ee-ee
Common name: Davis's pitted onion
Family: Alliaceae (Onion)
Habitat: Open sandy slopes and ridges to 6000', West Transverse Range, San Bernardinos, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Allium 2) lacunosum 3) davisiae
SPECIES INDEX