Latin name: Chylismia claviformis (Torrey & Frémont) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. funerea (Raven) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Pronunciation: chy-LIS-mee-a kla-vi-FOR-mis few-NEER-ee-a
Common name: Death Valley brown-eyed primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Creosote bush scrub, Eureka and Saline Valleys, Death Valley
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Chylismia 2) claviformis 3) funerea
Formerly Camissonia claviformis ssp. claviformis
SPECIES INDEX