Latin name: Mimulus rupicola Cov. & A.L. Grant
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus roo-pi-KO-la
Common name: Death Valley monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Limestone crevices to 5000', creosote bush scrub, northern desert mountains (Panamint, Last Chance), Death Valley
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) rupicola
SPECIES INDEX