Latin name: Balsamorhiza deltoidea Nutt.
Pronunciation: ball-sam-oh-RYE-za del-TOI-dee-a
Common name: Deltoid balsamroot
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Grassy slopes and open forests and shrublands to 7500', western Transverse Range
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Balsamorhiza 2) deltoidea
SPECIES INDEX