Latin name: Mimulus constrictus (A.L. Grant) Pennell
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus kon-STRIK-tus
Common name: Dense-fruited monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Slopes, roadbanks, granitic soils, Mt. Pinos area, Tehachapi Mts, West Transverse Range
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) constrictus
SPECIES INDEX