Latin name: Lepidium fremontii S. Watson
Pronunciation: leh-PID-ee-um FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Desert alyssum
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Sandy washes, gravelly soils, rocky slopes and ridges below 5000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Lepidium 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX