Latin name: Prunus fremontii S. Watson
Pronunciation: PROO-nus FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Desert apricot
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Canyons below 4000', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, eastern Peninsular Range, west Colorado Desert
Blooming period: February to March
Name derivations: 1) Prunus 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX