Latin name: Matelea parvifolia (Torrey) Woodson
Pronunciation: ma-TEE-lee-a par-vi-FO-lee-a
Common name: Desert spearleaf
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Habitat: Dry rocky places, 2000'-3000', creosote bush scrub, both deserts, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Matelea 2) parvifolia
SPECIES INDEX