Latin name: Phacelia douglasii (Benth.) Torrey
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open sandy areas to 5500', Tehachapis, West Transverse Range, west Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX