Latin name: Iris douglasiana Herbert
Pronunciation: EYE-ris DUG-las-ee-ay-na
Common name: Douglas's iris
Family: Iridaceae (Iris)
Habitat: Grassy slopes and open places, Santa Barbara County, noxious weed in pastures because of the unpalatability of its leaves, highly variable
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Iris 2) douglasiana
SPECIES INDEX