Latin name: Polygonum douglasii E. Greene
Pronunciation: pol-IG-on-um DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas's knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry areas at edges of meadows, montane coniferous forest, 5000'-7500', San Diego Co. north
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Polygonum 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX