Latin name: Microseris douglasii (DC.) Schultz-Bip. ssp. douglasii
Pronunciation: my-KRO-seris DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas's microseris
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Inland or clay soils, grasslands, often near vernal pools or serpentine outcrops, Tehachapis, South Coast, Santa Rosa Plateau
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Microseris 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX