Latin name: Minuartia douglasii (Torr. & A. Gray) Mattf.
Pronunciation: min-yoo-ART-ee-a DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas's stitchwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Rocky and sandy slopes and flats to7000', coastal sage scrub to yellow pine woodlands, cismontane to desert edge
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Minuartia 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX