Latin name: Mimulus pilosus (Benth.) S. Watson
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus pi-LO-sus
Common name: Downy monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Moist sandy and gravelly places to 8500', many cismontane and montane plant communities
Blooming period: April to September
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) pilosus
SPECIES INDEX