Latin name: Lewisia pygmaea (A. Gray) Robinson
Pronunciation: LOO-is-ee-a pig-MEE-a
Common name: Dwarf lewisia
Family: Montiaceae (Miner's lettuce)
Habitat: Damp gravelly places, montane coniferous forest, 5000'-9000', San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Lewisia 2) pygmaea
SPECIES INDEX