Latin name: Senecio fremontii Torrey & A. Gray var. occidentalis A. Gray
Pronunciation: sen-EE-see-oh FREE-mont-ee-eye ok-si-den-TAY-lis
Common name: Dwarf mountain ragwort
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Alpine talus and other rocky places, San Bernardino Mts, San Gorgonio summit area
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Senecio 2) fremontii 3) occidentalis
SPECIES INDEX