Latin name: Cirsium scariosum Nutt. var. congdonii (R.J. Moore & Frankton)
Pronunciation: SIR-see-um skare-ee-OH-sum KAHNG-don-ee-eye
Common name: Elk thistle
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Meadows, springs, streambanks to 9000', San Bernardino and Sierra Nevada Mts, White-Inyo Range
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Cirsium 2) scariosum 3) congdonii
SPECIES INDEX