Latin name: Tiquilia plicata (Torrey) A. Richardson
Pronunciation: ti-KIL-ee-a pli-KAY-ta
Common name: Fanleaf crinklemat
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy places to 3000', creosote bush scrub, Colorado and east Mojave Deserts
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Tiquilia 2) plicata
SPECIES INDEX