Latin name: Poa fendleriana (Steudel) Vasey ssp. longiligula (Scribner & Williams) R. Soreng
Pronunciation: PO-a FEND-ler-ee-ay-na
Common name: Fendler's bluegrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Rocky mesas, woods, open montane, 6000'-10,000', Santa Rosa, San Jacinto and San Bernardino Mts, mountains of east Mojave
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Poa 2) fendleriana 3) longiligula
SPECIES INDEX