Latin name: Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz-Bip.
Pronunciation: tan-a-SEE-tum par-THEE-nee-um
Common name: Feverfew
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Escape from cultivation, cultivated as an> ornamental and for medicine, native to Europe
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Tanacetum 2) parthenium
SPECIES INDEX