Latin name: Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood ssp. pauciflorum (Torr.) Keator
Pronunciation: di-kel-o-STEM-ma kap-i-TAY-tum paw-si-FLOR-um
Common name: Few-flowered blue dicks
Family: Themidaceae (Brodiaea)
Habitat: Deserts, open scrub to 6000'
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Dichelostemma 2) capitatum 3) pauciflorum
SPECIES INDEX