Latin name: Rumex pulcher L.
Pronunciation: RU-mex PUL-ker
Common name: Fiddledock
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Disturbed and waste places at generally low elevations, native to Mediterranean basin
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Rumex 2) pulcher
SPECIES INDEX