Latin name: Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a lep-TAN-tha
Common name: Fine-flower gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly places, mostly yellow
pine forest, 5000'-7500', San Bernardino Mountains Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) leptantha
SPECIES INDEX