Latin name: Mammillaria tetrancistra M.K. Brandegee
Pronunciation: ma-mil-AIR-ee-a di-OH-ik-a
Common name: Fishhook cactus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Sandy hills, valleys, plains, creosote bush scrub to 4500', deserts
Blooming period: April
Name derivations: 1) Mammillaria 2) tetrancistra
SPECIES INDEX