Latin name: Cylindropuntia fosbergii (C. Wolf) Rebman, M.A. Baker & Pinkava
Pronunciation: sil-in-dro-PUN-tee-a fos-BURG-ee-eye
Common name: Fosberg's cholla, Mason Valley cholla
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Valley floors and alluvial fans to 1500', Colorado Desert of eastern San Diego County
Blooming period: April
Name derivations: 1) Cylindropuntia 2) fosbergii
Formerly Opuntia fosbergii