Latin name: Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Pronunciation: pen-i-SEE-tum seh-TAY-see-um
Common name: Fountaingrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Waste places and along roadsides at fairly low elevations
Blooming period: July to October
Name derivations: 1) Pennisetum 2) setaceum
SPECIES INDEX