Latin name: Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Pronunciation: pol-ee-KAR-pon tet-ra-FI-lum
Common name: Four-leaf allseed
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Beaten soil of paths and along roads, in waste and disturbed places, cismontane southern California, naturalized from Europe
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Polycarpon 2) tetraphyllum
SPECIES INDEX