Latin name: Berberis fremontii Torrey
Pronunciation: BER-ber-is FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's barberry
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Habitat: Dry rocky places, 3000'-5000', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, southern Mojave Desert, RARE
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Berberis 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX