Latin name: Malacothamnus fremontii A. Gray
Pronunciation: ma-la-ko-THAM-nus FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's bush mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Chaparral to pine woodland, dry stony slopes to 7000', borders of Mojave Desert, north slope of San Bernardinos
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Malacothamnus 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX