Latin name: Populus fremontii S. Watson ssp. fremontii
Pronunciation: POP-yoo-lus FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's cottonwood
Family: Salicaceae (Willow)
Habitat: Moist places to 6500', cismontane and Mojave Desert to central California
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Populus 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX