Latin name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. fremontii (A. Gray) S. Watson
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus len-tij-in-OH-sus FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy plains and fans to 6500', creosote bush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland, east Mojave Desert north to White Mts
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) lentiginosus 3) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX