Latin name: Mimulus fremontii (Benth.) A. Gray var. fremontii
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Dry, sandy disturbed areas among shrubs, burn areas, banks or benches along streams, below 7000' and to the edges of deserts, chaparral, foothill woodland, yellow pine forest, joshua tree woodland
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) fremontii
NOTE: The other variety, vandenbergensis, is located in SW Santa Barbara Co.
SPECIES INDEX