Latin name: Garrya fremontii Torrey
Pronunciation: GARR-ee-a FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's silktassel
Family: Garryaceae (Silktassel)
Habitat: haparral, foothill woodland and montane coniferous forest to about 7500', Peninsular Range Blooming period: January to April
Name derivations: 1) Garrya 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX