Latin name: Cylindropuntia ganderi (C.B. Wolf) Rebman & Pinkava
Pronunciation: sil-in-dro-PUN-tee-a GAN-der-eye
Common name: Gander's cholla
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Desert slopes of mountains, 1000'-4000', many diverse habitats including creosote bush scrub,western Colorado Desert, San Diego and Riverside Cos., Banning Pass to Baja
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Cylindropuntia 2) ganderi
Formerly Opuntia ganderi
SPECIES INDEX