Latin name: Keckiella breviflora
Pronunciation: kek-ee-EL-la brev-i-FLOR-a
Common name: Gaping penstemon
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, forest, chaparral to 6000', West Transverse Range, Tejon Ranch and Tehachapis
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Keckiella 2) breviflora
SPECIES INDEX