Latin name: Woodwardia fimbriata
Pronunciation: wood-WAR-dee-a fim-bree-AY-ta
Common name: Giant chain fern
Family: Blechnaceae (Deer fern)
Habitat: Springy and boggy places in canyons to 5000', many plant communities
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Woodwardia 2) fimbriata
SPECIES INDEX