Latin name: Mirabilis multiflora (Torrey) A. Gray var. pubescens S. Watson
Pronunciation: mi-RAB-il-is mul-tee-FLOR-a pew-BES-ens
Common name: Giant four o'clock
Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four o'clock)
Habitat: Dry stony places to 6500, creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Mirabilis 2) multiflora 3) pubescens