Latin name: Cymopterus gilmanii C. Morton
Pronunciation: sy-MOP-ter-us GIL-man-ee-eye
Common name: Gilman's cymopterus
Family: Apiaceae (Carrot)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes and cliffs, 3500'-6500', creosote bush scrub, Last Chance Mts to Death Valley
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Cymopterus 2) gilmanii
SPECIES INDEX