Latin name: Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. glandulosum (Lehm.) P. Hoch & Raven
Pronunciation: ep-il-OH-bee-um sil-ee-AY-tum
Common name: Glandular willow-herb
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Shaded streambanks, seeps, meadows to 9000', Transverse Range
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Epilobium 2) ciliatum 3) glandulosum
NOTE: Right-hand picture shows the turions which are scaly shoots that develop from a bud on a subterranean or submerged rootstock and which differentiate this ssp. from ssp. ciliatum
SPECIES INDEX