Latin name: Monardella australis Abrams ssp. cinerea A.C. Sanders & Elvin
Pronunciation: mon-ar-DEL-la aw-STRAY-lis sin-AIR-ee-a
Common name: Gray monardella
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Dry slopes 6000'-10,000', subalpine and montane coniferous forest, San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Monardella 2) australis 3) cinerea
Formerly Monardella cinerea
SPECIES INDEX