Latin name: Phacelia ciliata Benth.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a sil-ee-AY-ta
Common name: Great valley phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Clay or gravelly slopes, valley grassland, foothill woodland, coastal sage scrub, Kern Co. and Tehachapi Mts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) ciliata
SPECIES INDEX